ROBERT MITCHUM'S VITAL STATS


Birth Name: Robert Charles Durman Mitchum

Nicknames:  Mitch, Old Rumple Eyes

Born: August 6, 1917 in Bridgeport, Connecticut

Height 6' 1"

Eye color: Hazel

Hair color: Light brown

Approximate weight (in 1954) :  200 lbs

Profession: Actor, director, writer.

Education: Never completed grade school. Left home at age 15.
(photo of McKinley School - Bridgeport, Ct)

Siblings:  Brother John (September 6, 1919 November 29, 2001)
Sister Julie (July 23, 1914 February 21, 2003)

Spouse: Dorothy Mitchum (15 March 1940 - 1 July 1997)

Children: James, Christopher, Trini

Grandchildren:  Bentley, Carrie, Kian

Niece: Dawn

Hobbies:  Played the saxophone and wrote poetry.

Died: On July 1, 1997 of emphysema and lung cancer
in Santa Barbara, California. He was cremated and his
ashes were blown out at sea.


Find out more about Robert Mitchum at the biography page